150 DeWitt Clovis, CA 93612  |  P: (559) 327-8300  | F: (559) 327-8390

Our Staff

Home  \  About  \  Our Staff

Administration

 
 

Ray Lozano
Principal 


Erin Pickle
GIS/Resource

     
 
Ben Wolfgang
GIS/Resource

Celene Mendez
Psychologist
 
 

Teachers By Grade

 
 
Online A/E Edguinity Teachers
 
 
 

Jackson Carbajal

Sixth Grade 

jacksoncarbajal@cusd.com

Kristin McEowen
Second Grade 
kristenhavlikmceowen@cusd.com



 

 

Preschool

  
 

Brenda Lewis

Preschool Lead AM

brendalawson@cusd.com

 

Joann Barry Associate 

Associate Teacher AM

joannbarry@cusd.com

 
      
 


 


 
 

 TK / Kindergarten

  
 

Catherine Alkire

Kindergarten 

catherinealkire@cusd.com

 Kim Cox (Mongelli)

Kindergarten  

kimmongelli@cusd.com

 


Shaley Reed

Kindergarten

shaleyreed@cusd.com

      
 Rita Wakelee

K/First Grade Hybrid

ritawakelee@cusd.com




  
 

1st Grade

  
 


Lisa Halverstadt

First Grade CUSD Connect

lisahalverstadt@cusd.com

 


Sheri Natali

First/Second Grade CUSD Connect
sherinatali@cusd.com
 



Rita Wakelee

K/First Grade Hybrid

ritawakelee@cusd.com 


      


Tom Warders

First/Second Grade Hybrid

thomaswarders@cusd.com

 
 


 

  

 

2nd Grade

 

 

 

Suzanne Asman

Second Grade CUSD Connect  

suzanneasman@cusd.com



Nathan Dominguez

Second/Third Grade Hybrid

nathanieldominguez@cusd.com


Patty Fain

Second Grade Hybrid

patriciafain@cusd.com  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Warders

First/Second Grade Hybrid

thomaswarders@cusd.com


 

Erica Siegl Sub for Suzanne Asman
Second Grade CUSD Connect 
EricaSiegl@cusd.com


Erin Hepner (long-term sub 

Second Grade CUSD Connect AM

erinhepner@cusd.com



 

3rd Grade

  
 

Rick Ferguson

Third Grade Hybrid
richardferguson@cusd.com

      
 

Sarah Gottfried

Third Grade CUSD Connect

sarahgottfried@cusd.com

 

Tara Ders

Third/Fourth Grade CUSD Connect

taraders@cusd.com



Vanessa Paredes
Third Grade long term sub for Sarah Gottfried
vanessaparedes@cusd.com




 

4th Grade

  
 

Tara Ders

Third/Fourth Grade CUSD Connect

taraders@cusd.com

 

Rob Hill

Fourth Grade CUSD Connect

roberthill@cusd.com

 

Lauren Taylor

Fourth Grade Hybrid

laurentaylor@cusd.com

      
  

Erin Hepner (long-term sub)

Fourth Grade CUSD Connect PM

erinhepner@cusd.com


    
 

5th Grade

  
 

Michelle Alexander

Fifth Grade Hybrid

michellealexander@cusd.com

 

Abigail Martinez

Fifth Grade CUSD Connect

abigailmartinez@cusd.com

 

Jeremy Watkins

Fifth/Sixth Grade CUSD Connect
jeremywatkins@cusd.com 

      
 

6th Grade

  
 

Jackson Carbajal

Sixth Grade AE

jacksoncarbajal@cusd.com

 

Jennifer Cole

Sixth Grade CUSD Connect  

jennifercole@cusd.com

 

Lauren Reid

Sixth Grade Hybrid
laurenreid@cusd.com

      
 

Jeremy Watkins

Fifth/Sixth Grade CUSD Connect
jeremywatkins@cusd.com 

  Alberto Garcia (sub for Jennifer Cole)

Sixth Grade CUSD Connect  

albertogarcia@cusd.com

  
 

Special Education

  
 

Mary Erickson

RSP

maryerickson@cusd.com


 

Sheri Natali

504 Coordinator 
sherinatali@cusd.com
 



      
 

Haylie Weakley 

Severely Disabled

haylieweakley@cusd.com

 

 

Elena Giglich

Speech Therapist

elenagiglich@cusd.com

 

 

Patti Mushegan

Teacher on Special Assignment
patriciamushegan@cusd.com

 

 

Arts

  
 

Krista Harris

Orchestra

kristaharris@cusd.com 

 

Audrey Joseph

Band

audreyjoseph@cusd.com

 

Devynn Braswell

Choir

devynnbraswell@cusd.com

      
 

TLC

      
 

Gabriel Hughes

Transitions Program TLC

gabrielhughes@cusd.com

 

Francisco Gutierrez

TLC

franciscogutierrez@cusd.com

 Miriam Moreno

TLC

miriammoreno@cusd.com


 

 

 

 

 

 

 



  


  
      

Support Staff

 
 

Office Staff

  
 

Sandy Alonzo

Office Manager

sandyalonzo@cusd.com

 

 

Deanna Stowell

Registrar

deannastowell@cusd.com

 

 
Sarah Roberts RN
Nurse
 
sarahroberts@cusd.com


 

 Other Support Staff

 

Hilda Martinez
Title I Secretary
hildamartinez@cusd.com


 

Rebecca Petersen

Kitchen Supervisor

rebeccapetersen@cusd.com

 

Dave Greco

Plant Supervisor
davidgreco@cusd.com





 

Library Media Center

 

 

 

Lisa Palomares

Library Tech

lisapalomares@cusd.com


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     
Clovis Unified School District: Be the best you can be in mind, body, and spirit
Buchanan Area Schools
Buchanan Alta Sierra Cole Century Dry Creek Garfield Tarpey Woods
Clovis High Area Schools
Clovis High Clark Cedar Wood Mickey Cox Gettysburg Jefferson Red Bank Sierra Vista Weldon Clovis Elementary
Clovis West Area Schools
Clovis West Kastner Ft. Washington Liberty Lincoln Maple Creek Nelson Pinedale Valley Oak
Clovis North Area Schools
Clovis North Bud Rank Copper Hills Fugman Mountain View River View
Clovis East Area Schools
Clovis East Boris Fancher Creek Freedom Miramonte Oraze Temperance Kutner Reagan Elementary Young Elementary
More
Schools
CART Gateway Clovis Online School Clovis Community Day School Clovis Adult Education Sierra Outdoor
View text-based website